MRD Graduate and DRD Diploma Graduate List
Current Students
New Students – Beginning 2020
Iain Cowie (Brandon University)
Becky Lane (Brandon University)
Glenice Deterville (St. Lucia)
Blessing Eze
Naa Lamptey
Alfred Nyankson (Ghana)
Augustine Olapido
Tinuola Olowojeunjeje
Titalyo Omojowo
Oluwadamilola Ayeni
Tijeunimi Oyetunde
Students – Beginning 2018/19
Grace Masse (Brandon University)
Michael Asante (University of Ghana, Universitat Hohenheim)
Doug Pople (Brandon University)
Rahamatu Abukari (Kwame Nkrumah University, Ghana)
James Maxon (Brandon University)
Part-time Students – Continuing
Jessica Ferris (Ryerson University)
Krystal Kayne (Brandon University)
Jennifer Lee (Brandon University)
Carla-Mae Williams (Jamaica)
Past Students
Master of Rural Development Degree
2021
Janet Akintola (University of Ado Ekiti, Nigeria)
Shara-Lee Francis (University of Technology, Jamaica)
Georgette Nyankson (Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana)
Davio Robinson (University of Technology, Jamaica)
2020
Shumaila Qurashi (University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan)
Ambrose Aidoo (University of Ghana)
Olusola Akintola (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)
Agyen Frimpong (University of Cape Coast)
Jung Ho (Tamkang University, Taiwan)
Puspa Kharel (Tribhuvan University)
2019
Carl Deklu (University of Ghana)
Vonique Mason-Edwards (University of the West Indes) (PhD Student, University of Saskatchewan)
Alp Muhsinoglu (Beykent University, Turkey) (Corrections Manitoba)
Munzaleen Sajjad (Brandon University) (Rural Development Institute)
Ayeh Arta (Urmia University, Iran)
Eva Goulet (Brandon University)
Aaron Bull (Brandon University) (National Defence)
Frankline Obiahu (Brandon University)
Audrey Louise Cook (Brandon University) (Brandon School Division)
2018
Sheree Blacksmith (Student Services, Brandon University)
Sichao Ma
Imohimi Osamede
Meghan Wrathall (PhD Student, University of Guelph)
Sarah Hoffmann (University of Saskatchewan)
2017
Michael Adiyia
Orthist Adu Gyamfi
Monique Frith
Yanwei Guo
Liangyu Hu
Michelle Lemoine (High School Teacher)
Pince Okai
Christian Okeke
Chukwunonso Onyejeme
2016
Adams Salam
Olugbenga Adebayo
Subinuer Aizimujiang (Westman Immigrant Services, Brandon)
Lorna French (Keystone Centre, Brandon)
Shawn McKinney (Economic Development Officer)
Emmanuel Okah
Eugene Parry
2015
Jack Lovell (Lost to soon. https://www.wheatlandfs.com/obituary/JohnJack-Lovell-1)
Noordin Omar
Sarah Woods (Research Associate, RDI)
Cyprian Okeke
Adebayo Alugbemga (Musician/Marketer)
Fobete Dingha (Executive Assistant, Ethno-Cultural Council of Calgary)
2014
Ian Grant (Retired, City of Brandon Police Chief)
Immaculate Nabisere (Research Assistant, RDI)
Derrick Turner (Former Dean, Assiniboine Community College)
2013
Paige McDougall (Government of Manitoba)
Amanda McGregor (Instructor, Assiniboine Community College)
Matt Grills (PhD Student, Memorial University)
2012
Ian Shanghvi (Assistant Research Fellow, Economic and Social Research Foundation)
Janielle Brooks Smith (Canadian CED Network)
Allister Cucksey (Consultant)
Jenny Rockett (Government of Newfoundland and Labrador)
2011
Sean Irwin (Faculty Member, Royal Roads)
2010
Betty Kelly (Retired, Government of Manitoba)
2009
Lynn Ferguson
Ruth Mealy (Government of Manitoba)
Abayomi Oredebe
Lonnie Patterson (Research Associate, RDI; Brandon City Councillor)
2008
Wayne Kelly (Research Associate, RDI)
2007
Keith Edmunds (PhD Candidate, University of Guelph; Instructor, Assiniboine Community College)
Aldin Foye
Clive Lovett
Brad McKenzie (Economic Development Manager, Regina)
Alison Moss (Government of Manitoba)
2006
Brian Kayes (Retired, Director, Risk and Emergency Management, City of Brandon)
Osayamno Idehen (Consultant/Project Coordinator, Toronto)
Alex Martin (PhD, UNBC; Policy Analyst, Alberta Health)
Anisa Zehtab-Martin
Laine Mosset (Teacher)
Martina Polo (YWCA)
Margaret Tarleton (Onanole and District Recreation Corporation, Manitoba)
Lidia Van Zyl (Owner, LVZdesign, Barrie, Ontario)
2005
Yang Cong (Research Analyist, Travel Manitoba)
Ryan Gibson, PhD (Assistant Professor, University of Guelph)
Lori Gould (Government of Manitoba)
Robert Walberg (Instructor Assiniboine Community College, Retired)
2004
Lyndenn Behm (writer)
Stuart Harvey (writer)
Deatra Walsh, PhD
2003
Mark Matiasek (Manager, Thompson Unlimited)
Michael Pellicciotti (Managing Assistant Attorney General, Washington State)
Graduate Diploma
2020
Alexandra Paiva (Brandon University)
2011
Patience Skinner
2010
Marlyce Shangreaux (GIS Technician)
2006
Devron Kobluk (President, Blue Diamond Technologies)
Beverly Kwon (Government of Alberta)
2005
Bob Curle (Retired)
2004
Karen Black
Wendy Blackwell (Managing Director, Dechen Corporation, Cold Lake First Nation, Alberta)
Yihe Chen
Jacqueline Daniels (Instructional Associate, Brandon University)
Jill Hannah-Kayes (Registered Nurse)
2002
Charlene Gulak (Workplace Education Manitoba)